RESULTS 03 FEBRUARY 2018

WOQSSA 2018 DIRT MODIFIED TOP GUN

FINALS   BY CLASS    03 FEBRUARY 2018

AMCA
1ST    #26    GREG COWIE          BEST TIME  8.919
2ND    #7      SCOTT ELDER          8.635
3RD    #71    NIGEL ROBINSON     9.249

SEDANS
1ST   #15    DALE PYKE               BEST TIME 7.940
2ND   #7     JIM WADDELL              8.428
3RD   #27   SHANE EARNSHAW       8.247
4TH   #57   CHRIS ANDERTON        8.469
DNS   #4     IAN ARCHER      

SPEEDCARS
1ST   #69    DARREN MOUNA     BEST TIME 8.079
2ND   #26    GREG COWIE             8.252
3RD   #9      GUIDO VERSAICO       9.072
DNF   #73    CHRIS HOLDERNESSE  
DNF   #71    NIGEL ROBINSON

SPRINTCARS
1ST   #W1     GAVIN LONG                BEST TIME 7.129 sec
2ND   #15      DALE PYKE                    7.268
3RD   #77      GUIDO VERSAICO           7.594
4TH   #7        JIM WADDELL                7.475
5TH   #57      DANNY MARKS               7.700
6TH   #27      SHANE EARNSHAW         7.905
DNF   #2       STEVEN SYUMMERFIELD  LAP 17  7.721 sec
DNF   #45     DARREN LOCKETT           LAP 10  7.963
DNF   #24     CRAIG SAUPOLD              LAP 4   7.985
DNS   #71     NIGEL ROBINSON


REAKTOR RC DIRT MODIFIED TOP GUN 
1ST  #W1     SHANE EARNSHAW              BEST TIME  7.531 sec
2ND  #33      DARREN MOUNA                   7.549
3RD  #62      GEORGE LEROY                    7.246
4TH  #17      LEITH JONES                        7.578
5TH  #67      RAY PAYNE                          7.590
6TH  #24      CRAIG SAUPOLD                   7.877
7TH  #31      PAUL SHIPP                         7.841
DNF  #73      CHRIS HOLDERNESS             Lap 12    7.541
DNF  #7        BEN HIGGS                         Lap  11   7.571
DNF  #27      SCOTT ELDER                     Lap  5     10.224
DNF  #44      TODD QUINN                      Lap  1     13.162
DNF  #58      ASHLEY MANN                    Lap  1     21.166
DNS  #0        RYAN ZILIOLI

 FULL RACE RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MYLAPS WEBSITE

RESULTS 16 DECEMBER 2017

WOQSSA 2017 BEST PAIRS

FINALS   BY CLASS    16 DECEMBER 2017

AMCA
1ST    #7    SCOTT ELDER         BEST TIME  8.809 sec
2ND    #26   GREG COWIE           9.931

SEDANS
1ST   #4     IAN ARCHER               BEST TIME  8.177 sec
2ND   #7     JIM WADDELL              8.187
3RD   #27   SHANE EARNSHAW       8.539      

SPEEDCARS
1ST   #9      GUIDO VERSAICO       BEST TIME 8.338 sec
2ND   #33    DARREN MOUNA          8.186
3RD   #26    GREG COWIE               8.657

DIRT MODIFIED
1ST  #4      GAVIN LONG              BEST TIME  7.403 sec
2ND  #7      JIM WADDELL              7.773
3RD  #24    CRAIG SAUPOLD           7.765

SPRINTCARS
1ST   #4     GAVIN LONG              BEST TIME 7.228 sec
2ND   #62    GEORGE LEROY          7.773
3RD   #24    CRAIG SAUPOLD         7.953

 

 FULL RACE RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MYLAPS WEBSITE

RESULTS 25 NOVEMBER 2017


DALE CONCRETE SPRINTCAR KING OF THE WINGS

FINALS   BY CLASS    25 NOVEMBER 2017

AMCA
1ST    #14   GUIDO VERSAICO     
BEST TIME  8.816 sec

2ND    #49   GLENN RICHARDS      9.150

SEDANS
1ST   #15   DALE PYKE               BEST TIME  8.109 sec
2ND   #7     JIM WADDELL            8.132
3RD   #27   SHANE EARNSHAW     8.459      

SPEEDCARS
1ST   #26    GREG COWIE             BEST TIME 9.208 sec
2ND   #9      GUIDO VERSAICO        9.067
3RD   #73    CHRIS HOLDERNESS     8.647

DIRT MODIFIED
1ST  #24    CRAIG SAUPOLD         BEST TIME  8.573 sec
2ND  #4      GAVING LONG             8.600
3RD  #27    SHANE EARNSHAW       8.321

SPRINTCARS
1ST   #21   JOHN ALFORD           BEST TIME 7.668 sec
2ND   #15    DALE PYKE                7.774
3RD   #7      JIM WADDELL            8.072

 

 FULL RACE RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MYLAPS WEBSITE

RESULTS 11 NOVEMBER 2017


JOHN AND MARIE ALFORD DIRT MODIFIED HIGH ROLLER

FINALS   BY CLASS    11 NOVEMBER 2017

AMCA
1ST    #14   GUIDO VERSAICO     BEST TIME             9.131 sec
2ND    #49   GLENN RICHARDS      9.326
3RD    #7     SCOTT ELDER            9.431

SEDANS
1ST    #7    JIM WADDELL          BEST TIME  8.624 sec
2ND   #15   DALE PYKE                8.793
3RD   #27   SHANE EARNSHAW     8.647      

SPEEDCARS
1ST   #26    GREG COWIE           BEST TIME 9.265 sec
2ND   #33    DARREN MOUNA       9.015
3RD   #9      GUIDO VERSAICO      9.485

SPRINTCARS
1ST   #27   SHANE EARNSHAW   BEST TIME 8.502 sec
2ND   #15   DALE PYKE                8.709
3RD   #45   DARREN LOCKETT      8954

DIRT MODIFIED
1ST  #4     GAVIN LONG                 BEST TIME  8.149 sec
2ND  #24   CRAIG SAUPOLD             8.719
3RD  #2     STEVEN SUMMERFIELD    8.433

 FULL RACE RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MYLAPS WEBSITE

RESULTS 07 OCTOBER 2017

RESULTS CLASS FINALS 07 OCTOBER 2017
GREG COWIE HOMES AMCA CUP

AMCA
1ST #49 GLEN RICHARDS  BEST TIME 8.803 sec
2ND #14 GUIDO VERSAICO  8.449
3RD #77 COLIN AUSTIN  9.405

SEDANS
1ST #7  JIM WADDELL  BEST TIME  8.558 sec
2ND #27  SHANE EARNSHAW  9.054

SPEEDCARS
1ST  #77  COLIN AUSTIN  BEST TIME 8.872 sec

DIRT MODIFIED
1ST #27  SHANE EARNSHAW  BEST TIME  8.236 sec
2ND  #24  CRAIG SAUPOLD  8.361
3RD  #17  LEITH JONES  8.431

SPRINTCARS
1ST #24  CRAIG SAUPOLD   BEST TIME 8.242 sec
2ND #7   JIM WADDELL  8.144
3RD #27  SHANE EARNSHAW  8.379

FULL RACE RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MYLAPS WEBSITE

 

2016/17 SPONSORED EVENT RESULTS

Each class had two sponsored events allocated for the season.

Sponsors provide the trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd placing in these events.

The results for the 2016/17 season are as follows:

 

24/9/16                MERGER CONTRACTING AMCA GOLD CUP          

1.    BRAYDEN BRADSHAW     2.  JORDAN STEWART    3.  GARY FLYNN

 

29/10/16              NORTHPORT MARINE DIRT MOD TOP GUN        

1.   JORDAN STEWART         2.  GAVIN LONG     3.  BRAYDEN BRADSHAW

 

20/11/16              WORMALL CIVIL SPEEDCAR MAGIC MAN #34   

1.    JORDAN STEWART        2.   GUIDO VERSAICO     3.  TAYLOR MOUNA

 

3/12/16                DALE CONCRETE SPRINTCAR KING OF WINGS    

1.    JORDAN STEWART          2.  JIM WADDELL      3. JOHN ALFORD  

                               

11/12/16              DALE CONCRETE SEDAN TINTOP KING                   

 1. JIM WADDELL     2.   JARROD MASHFORD          3. GLEN MCDOUGALL

 

7/1/17                   SOUTHERN KITCHENS AMCA HIGH ROLLER          

1.     JORDAN STEWART        2.   GLEN RICHARDS          3.  SCOTT ELDER

 

21/1/17                GREG COWIE SEDAN NIGHT THUNDER                  

1.     JIM WADDELL             2. JARROD MASHFORD       3.   SHANE EARNSHAW

 

18/2/17                RED SAND SUPPLIES DIRT MOD HIGH ROLLER     

1.     GAVIN LONG           2.  STEVEN SUMMERFIELD          3. LEITH JONES

 

11/3/17                RIMS RACING SPEEDCAR MUSTER                           

1.     TIM TRYHORN          2.GUIDO VERSAICO              3.DARREN MOUNA

 

25/3/17                MILLS DRAINAGE SPRINTCAR MUSTER                  

1.     DALE PYKE         2.  GAVIN LONG              3.    JEFF HEDINGTON  

 

29/3/17                GARDEN GOODIES GRAND FINALE

AMCA

1.  TIM TRYHORN   2. GLEN RICHARDS    3.  GUIDO VERSAICO

SPEEDCARS

1.  DARREN MOUNA   2.  GUIDO VERSAICO   3.  TIM TRYHORN

DIRT MODIFIEDS

1.  GAVIN LONG   2. LEITH JONES     3.  ASH PAGE

SEDAN

1.  SHANE EARNSHAW    2.  CHRIS ANDERTON    3. GAVIN LONG

SPRINTCAR

1.  JIM WADDELL   2.  SHANE EARNSHAW   3. STEVE SUMMERFIELD.

   

TAMS GROUP STATE TITLE RESULTS

The 2016/17 WA titles were run over two nights on Friday 3 & Saturday 4 February.

Heats and Finals were run for each class with the winner of the final being crowned WA champion.

The results were as follows:

 

GREG COWIE HOMES SEDANS                                                   

1.   SHANE EARNSHAW      2.   JIM WADDELL        3.     JARROD MASHFORD

 

THE LEATHER DOCTOR DIRT MODS                                          

1.   DARREN MOUNA         2.    GAVIN LONG            3.     RICK SJEPEVICH

 

KW PARK PLASTERING AMCAS                                                 

1.  GLEN RICHARDS          2.  TIM TRYHORN            3.    GUIDO VERSAICO

 

TINY TIPPER HIRE SPEEDCARS                                                    

1.  DARREN MOUNA          2.   TIM TRYHORN            3.    TAYLOR MOUNA

 

BEDFORD FAMILY PRACTICE SPRINTCARS                            

1. GAVIN LONG                2.   JEFF HEDINGTON       3.    DALE PYKE

 

 

A DECADE AT HENDO ANNIVERSARY

The 2016/17 season was the 10th year of operation at the Henderson circuit.

To celebrate this milestone the SIK HOBBIES DECADE AT HENDO event was conducted on 17 December.

Several inaugural committee members and long-term club members were honoured by having their names placed on the new season champion awards.

The new clubroom and sponsor room were named after Life members Les Blechynden and John Alford who have dedicated their time in "blood, sweat & beers" to the construction of the venue in the decade since moving from the clubs original home in Waroona.

As a special event on the night a 'Legends" sprintcar race was run consisting of the inaugural committee members.

The results of the "Decade" event are as follows:

 

AMCA                                  

1.   JORDAN STEWART       2.  GUIDO VERSAICO    3.   RAYDEN BRADSHAW

 

SEDANS                                               

1.   SHANE EARNSHAW      2.   JIM WADDELL        3.   GLEN MCDOUGALL

 

SPRINTCARS                      

1.   JORDAN STEWART      2.   JIM WADDELL       3.   DALE PYKE  

                        

DIRT MODS                        

1.  JORDAN STEWART       2.   GLEN RICHARDS     3.   PAUL SHIPP

       

SPEEDCARS                        

1.    DARREN MOUNA         2.   NIGEL BARLEY         3.   BRAYDEN BRADSHAW

 

LEGENDS RACE                 

1.   DALE PYKE               2.    LES BLECHYNDEN      3.   JOHN ALFORD

 

 

PISTON CUP RESULTS

The annual Piston Cup was again on the 2016/17 calendar. This event was created at the defunct Bunbury 1/4 Scale Speedway track with operated at the Bunbury Speedway.

This event is run on points and the highest points scorer was crowned the Piston Cup winner in each class.

The winners were:

SPRINTCARS                       GAVIN LONG       

SEDANS                               CHRIS ANDERTON           

AMCAS                                TIM MCCARTHY               

DIRT MODS                         GAVIN LONG      

SPEEDCARS                         GREG COWIE

SEASON CHAMPION & TRACK CHAMPION AWARDS

The first season champion and track champion awards were recently announced at the club's inaugural presentation night on 10 June. As part of the Decade at Hendo celebrations it was decided that these new awards would be struck to recognise the drivers who race on a regular basis and consistancy in results.

The winners were:

THE JIM WADDELL TRACK CHAMPION AWARD                                DARREN MOUNA

THE DALE PYKE SPRINTCAR SEASON CHAMPION AWARD                 JIM WADDELL

THE PETER LOFTUS SEDAN SEASON CHAMPION AWARD                   SHANE EARNSHAW

THE JEREMY BRIGGS SPEEDCAR  SEASON CHAMPION AWARD           DARREN MOUNA

THE JIM CONNOLLY DIRT MODIFIED SEASON CHAMPION AWARD      GLEN RICHARDS

THE RICK TRIPLETT AMCA SEASON CHAMPION AWARD                    GUIDO VERSAICO

GOOD FRIDAY BEST PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP

For the first time the West Oz Best Pairs Championship was added to the calendar. Originally scheduled as an event for those drivers who were not attending the National Titles for the Easter weekend, this turned out to be an exciting and successful event with a healthy number of drivers nominating. Each driver was secretly paired with another across all classes. Points were accumulated during the event and added at the end of the night. The winners were the pair with the hightest combined score.

The final placings were as follows:

1.     LEITH JONES - DIRT MODIFIEDS AND JIM WADDELL - SEDANS

2.     BEN HIGGS - DIRT MODIFIEDS AND DARREN MOUNA - SPEEDCARS

3.     RAY PAYNE - DIRT MODIFIEDS AND JIM WADDELL - SPRINTCARS 

 

2016/17 FASTEST LAP TIMES

AMCA               JORDAN STEWART   HEAT 1    7.937      20/11/16

SPEEDCARS      DARREN MOUNA      A MAIN    7.862      3/12/16

DIRT MODS       JORDAN STEWART   HEAT 1    7.057      3/12/16

SPRINTCARS     DALE PYKE             A MAIN     7.I04       25/3/17

SEDANS            JORDAN STEWART   A MAIN    7.814      25/3/17